TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] employee's dependent that he or she will be responsible to make
payment for the amount in excess of the amount fixed by the
division.
(c) Any person who knowingly and willfully seeks or
receives payment of funeral expenses in excess of the amount
fixed by the division without satisfying both of the requirements
of subsection (b) of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor,
and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined three thousand
dollars or confined in jail for a definite term of confinement of
twelve months, or both.
§23-4-6. Classification of and criteria for disability benefits.
Where compensation is due an employee under the provisions
of this chapter for personal injury, the compensation shall be
as provided in the following schedule:
(a) The expressions "average weekly wage earnings, wherever
earned, of the injured employee, at the date of injury" and
"average weekly wage in West Virginia", as used in this chapter,
shall have the meaning and shall be computed as set forth in
section fourteen of this article except for the purpose of
computing temporary total disability benefits for part-time